Thursday, August 04, 2005

damn

it's been almost a month since my last blog entry. so i've been working at Guitar Center on 14th St.
i was keeping it on a hush hush (for whatever reason i don't know) but you know i have my 40 hour weeks
exhauted when i get out, go home and pass out on the couch, i've taken in one poetry reading in the last month
and it was only for 20 minutes, even band practice is out the window, Vincent, Jason and I all have jobs now so that's great but we all tired to practice... i know i am, i can't believe how fast i can drop off the face of the earth
only people who ever see me is jeffrey and parker at T&W, cause i go check mail on my lunch break and that will change if T&W moves downtown like they supposed too.

i missed the last few Acentos and i feel bad about it, i always close on tuesdays which suck and mondays i close too but at least im on 14th st., the guys i work with are all music/gear nerds like myself, i just hustle alot harder than they do, so with all my hard work i landed myself 4th in the store in sales this month, something i'm kind of proud of, whatever where's my free guitar, but i'll be back on the scene like a ninja with a vengance, even though the last thing i wrote was "Notes On a City..." but hey that poem is 20 pages long or so, so maybe i'm rejuvinating(???)

so anyone who wants to come down and buy some equipment for their guitar...FISH we sell harmonicas too, or if your interested in buying a guitar, come on down, tell me you read my blog i'll cut 10% off

your local guitar salesmen
Bonafide Rojas

3 Comments:

Blogger letty said...

Yo B. Glad to see yo bum ass is working. LOL. well, im gonna go to northeastern and major in english and then go to Brooklyn afterwards to major in creative writing. Proud? me im not sure all im sure of is that i gotta get my lazy ass up and out of my fucking house. jobs r hard to come by these days so im working at this labor power temp place till school starts. i hear after the first three months of workin it gets easier. LOL.

3:57 PM  
Blogger systa&empress said...

Blessings Iver, First & Foremost in the MOST HIGH - SELLASSIE I - JAH - RAAAAAAAASTAFARI!!!

Greetings IBrother Bonafide - Years and years have passed - but not one word between InI. I recall an Irthday you actually smiled the whole day - do YOU remember that day? I knew a young Bon - a cute Bon but an ever cynical Bon. Times change, I've changed - I invite you to visit the happier side of ILivity. Stop questioning it all and give in to the FAITH of H.I.M. That's POWER. BLESSED LOVE, LIVE & LOVE LIFE. The flesh is a one time deal. The IRIT is EVALIVING.

The Power of the Trinity - HAILE SELLASSIE the FIRST!

4:51 PM  
Blogger Roberto Iza said...

Recuerdos

10:50 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home